China

Unpacking China’s game-changing data law

Its emphasis on digital sovereignty could fragment the global privacy landscape.

lock and key on keyboard

China's new Personal Information Protection Law is its next step in promoting national security.

Photo: Patrick Pleul/Picture Alliance/Getty Images

China's National Congress passed the highly anticipated Personal Information Protection Law on Friday, a significant piece of legislation that will provide Chinese citizens significant privacy protections while also bolstering Beijing's ambitions to set international norms in data protection.

China's PIPL is not only key to Beijing's vision for a next-generation digital economy; it is also likely to influence other countries currently adopting their own data protection laws.

The new law clearly draws inspiration from the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation, and like its precursor is an effort to respond to genuine grassroots demand for greater right to consumer privacy. But what distinguishes China's PIPL from the GDPR and other laws on the books is China's emphasis on national security, which is a broadly defined trump card that triggers data localization requirements and cross-border data flow restrictions.

"It provides an additional justification, if you will, to countries that were keen to pursue a similar agenda [about] tech sovereignty [and] localization," Clarisse Girot, director for Asia Pacific at the nonprofit organization Future of Privacy Forum, told Protocol. "And it really signals [China]'s intention to have an influence that's commensurate with the size of its economy and its technological capabilities."

A special breed of data protection

Cross-border data transfer provisions are by now a staple in data protection laws globally, Girot said, but China's approach to data transfer is more heavy-handed; transfers can be restricted or banned if they harm China's national security, and China defines national security more broadly than most other countries.

The PIPL contains provisions requiring all data processed by national agencies and so-called critical information infrastructure operators be stored in China. Entities that handle personal information reaching a certain threshold are also required to store user data within China. And the law requires companies to pass a security assessment organized by cybersecurity agencies, like the Cyberspace Administration of China, or to meet other compliance requirements, if they wish to transfer data abroad. If they pass compliance requirements, they need to make sure those overseas data recipients also follow PIPL.

The PIPL reinforces Beijing's ambition to defend its digital sovereignty. If foreign entities "engage in personal information handling activities that violate the personal information rights and interests of citizens of the People's Republic of China, or harm the national security or public interest of the People's Republic of China," China's enforcement agencies may blacklist them, "limiting or prohibiting the provision of personal information to them." And China may reciprocate against countries or regions that adopt "discriminatory prohibitions, limitations or other similar measures against the People's Republic of China in the area of personal information protection."

Many Asian governments are in the process of writing or rewriting data protection laws. Vietnam, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka have all inserted localization provisions in their respective data protection laws. "[The PIPL framework] can provide encouragement to countries that would be tempted to use the data protection law that includes data transfer provisions to add this national security component," Girot said.

This new breed of data protection law could lead to a fragmented global privacy landscape. Localization requirements can be a headache for transnational tech companies, particularly cloud service providers. And the CAC, one of the data regulators in charge of implementing and enforcing the PIPL, is also tasked with implementing a national security policy, which could present a challenge to international cooperation.

"When regulators come from a cybersecurity agency, it's not going to be very easy to build the necessary trust with your partners, with your colleagues or counterparts, that it will be necessary to activate this international cooperation," Girot said. "This is not trivial because today, tech is global."

Stateside impact

China's PIPL will also have an impact on the United States. Text in the PIPL, as well as in China's Data Security Law, would prevent foreign law enforcement from accessing Chinese citizen data held by companies in China without going through strict clearance procedures. Samm Sacks, a cyber policy fellow at New America, told Protocol that this provision was meant to respond to the CLOUD Act, a U.S. federal law that grants law enforcement agencies the authority to reach into any other country and pull out local data in criminal law enforcement investigations.

"If a U.S. company held data in China, for example, that U.S. law enforcement needed as part of a criminal proceeding," Sacks said, "[the PIPL] could create a blocking mechanism to prevent them from complying with that request."

The U.S. does not have a federal privacy law. And privacy and cybersecurity experts say China's progress in its privacy law won't make the U.S. accelerate its own long-stalled privacy law-making process. But Sacks nonetheless anticipates a negative response from the U.S. to China's data protection law. "I think in an environment of increasing hawkishness about China, it's going to be viewed as another tool that the Communist Party can use to control the private sector and to control the data that the private sector holds," Sacks said, adding that she disagrees with this view.

In protecting consumer privacy, PIPL will rein in China's Big Tech to a certain extent. But that's not the PIPL's major function; Beijing has demonstrated that if it wants to target the industry, it can make it happen overnight — see, for example, the sudden ed-tech crackdown. The immediate impact of the PIPL, said Jeremy Daum, a senior fellow of Yale Law School's Paul Tsai China Center, is to better protect citizen data.

"I think to some extent, you have to be willing to accept that this law is doing what it says it's going to do," Daum said.

Zeyi Yang contributed to research.

Fintech

Judge Zia Faruqui is trying to teach you crypto, one ‘SNL’ reference at a time

His decisions on major cryptocurrency cases have quoted "The Big Lebowski," "SNL," and "Dr. Strangelove." That’s because he wants you — yes, you — to read them.

The ways Zia Faruqui (right) has weighed on cases that have come before him can give lawyers clues as to what legal frameworks will pass muster.

Photo: Carolyn Van Houten/The Washington Post via Getty Images

“Cryptocurrency and related software analytics tools are ‘The wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.’”

That’s not a quote from "The Big Lebowski" — at least, not directly. It’s a quote from a Washington, D.C., district court memorandum opinion on the role cryptocurrency analytics tools can play in government investigations. The author is Magistrate Judge Zia Faruqui.

Keep Reading Show less
Veronica Irwin

Veronica Irwin (@vronirwin) is a San Francisco-based reporter at Protocol covering fintech. Previously she was at the San Francisco Examiner, covering tech from a hyper-local angle. Before that, her byline was featured in SF Weekly, The Nation, Techworker, Ms. Magazine and The Frisc.

The financial technology transformation is driving competition, creating consumer choice, and shaping the future of finance. Hear from seven fintech leaders who are reshaping the future of finance, and join the inaugural Financial Technology Association Fintech Summit to learn more.

Keep Reading Show less
FTA
The Financial Technology Association (FTA) represents industry leaders shaping the future of finance. We champion the power of technology-centered financial services and advocate for the modernization of financial regulation to support inclusion and responsible innovation.
Enterprise

AWS CEO: The cloud isn’t just about technology

As AWS preps for its annual re:Invent conference, Adam Selipsky talks product strategy, support for hybrid environments, and the value of the cloud in uncertain economic times.

Photo: Noah Berger/Getty Images for Amazon Web Services

AWS is gearing up for re:Invent, its annual cloud computing conference where announcements this year are expected to focus on its end-to-end data strategy and delivering new industry-specific services.

It will be the second re:Invent with CEO Adam Selipsky as leader of the industry’s largest cloud provider after his return last year to AWS from data visualization company Tableau Software.

Keep Reading Show less
Donna Goodison

Donna Goodison (@dgoodison) is Protocol's senior reporter focusing on enterprise infrastructure technology, from the 'Big 3' cloud computing providers to data centers. She previously covered the public cloud at CRN after 15 years as a business reporter for the Boston Herald. Based in Massachusetts, she also has worked as a Boston Globe freelancer, business reporter at the Boston Business Journal and real estate reporter at Banker & Tradesman after toiling at weekly newspapers.

Image: Protocol

We launched Protocol in February 2020 to cover the evolving power center of tech. It is with deep sadness that just under three years later, we are winding down the publication.

As of today, we will not publish any more stories. All of our newsletters, apart from our flagship, Source Code, will no longer be sent. Source Code will be published and sent for the next few weeks, but it will also close down in December.

Keep Reading Show less
Bennett Richardson

Bennett Richardson ( @bennettrich) is the president of Protocol. Prior to joining Protocol in 2019, Bennett was executive director of global strategic partnerships at POLITICO, where he led strategic growth efforts including POLITICO's European expansion in Brussels and POLITICO's creative agency POLITICO Focus during his six years with the company. Prior to POLITICO, Bennett was co-founder and CMO of Hinge, the mobile dating company recently acquired by Match Group. Bennett began his career in digital and social brand marketing working with major brands across tech, energy, and health care at leading marketing and communications agencies including Edelman and GMMB. Bennett is originally from Portland, Maine, and received his bachelor's degree from Colgate University.

Enterprise

Why large enterprises struggle to find suitable platforms for MLops

As companies expand their use of AI beyond running just a few machine learning models, and as larger enterprises go from deploying hundreds of models to thousands and even millions of models, ML practitioners say that they have yet to find what they need from prepackaged MLops systems.

As companies expand their use of AI beyond running just a few machine learning models, ML practitioners say that they have yet to find what they need from prepackaged MLops systems.

Photo: artpartner-images via Getty Images

On any given day, Lily AI runs hundreds of machine learning models using computer vision and natural language processing that are customized for its retail and ecommerce clients to make website product recommendations, forecast demand, and plan merchandising. But this spring when the company was in the market for a machine learning operations platform to manage its expanding model roster, it wasn’t easy to find a suitable off-the-shelf system that could handle such a large number of models in deployment while also meeting other criteria.

Some MLops platforms are not well-suited for maintaining even more than 10 machine learning models when it comes to keeping track of data, navigating their user interfaces, or reporting capabilities, Matthew Nokleby, machine learning manager for Lily AI’s product intelligence team, told Protocol earlier this year. “The duct tape starts to show,” he said.

Keep Reading Show less
Kate Kaye

Kate Kaye is an award-winning multimedia reporter digging deep and telling print, digital and audio stories. She covers AI and data for Protocol. Her reporting on AI and tech ethics issues has been published in OneZero, Fast Company, MIT Technology Review, CityLab, Ad Age and Digiday and heard on NPR. Kate is the creator of RedTailMedia.org and is the author of "Campaign '08: A Turning Point for Digital Media," a book about how the 2008 presidential campaigns used digital media and data.

Latest Stories
Bulletins